CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D89597

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard craft kit from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Roseart Industries.

Style # 1570-24, Lots of Lanyard, consists of seven hanks of different colors of polyvinyl chloride strip, measuring 70 yards in total length and six small metal hooks. The strip measures approximately 3 mm in width. The strips and hooks are packaged together for retail sale as a craft kit for making lanyards. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the strip and hooks will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament..strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm, other. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division